Aces excessive as 142 gamers progress to Remaining Qualifying for the a hundred and fiftieth OpenNick BaylyGolf Information

An action-packed day of Regional Qualifying action on Monday saw 142 players book their places in next week’s Final Qualifying for The 150th Open.

Terrific weather made for excellent conditions as 15 courses across Great Britain and Ireland welcomed a total starting field of over 1,800 golfers.

Ireland’s Bailey Gill shot a 64 at Lindrick to lead the field

Fifteen-year-old amateur Sean Keeling stole the show at County Louth, shooting a seven-under 65 in the final group of the day to head the list of qualifiers, while another standout performance came from Bailey Gill, whose 64 at his home club of Lindrick represented the leading score at that venue by four and a course record off the new Championship tees.

Three players – Carter Rowe at Burhill, Andrew Benson at Goswick and Bradley Bawden at Frilford Heath – made holes-in-one early in the day, with the latter also able to celebrate qualification.

For a full list of all the players who progressed to Final Qualifying, see below.

Alwoodley (10): Robert Dinwiddie (-2), Samuel Rook (-2), Oliver White (-1), Aaron Cox (-1), David Hague (-1), Daniel Thomas (E), Ben Rhodes (E), Steve Allan (E), Nick McCarthy (E) and David Houlding (+1).

The Buckinghamshire (10): Pavan Sagoo (-5), Lewis Atkinson (-2), Tom Wilde (-2), Ryan Moody (-1), Harvey Byers (-1), Adam Wootton (-1), Andrew Pestell (-1), Patrick Blunt (-1), Nick Woof (-1) and Guy Woodman (-1).

Burhill (9): Ben Wedmaier (-4), Kumar Kami (-3), Aadam Syed (E), Adalberto Montini (E), Austin Lemieux (E), Dongwon Kim (E), Lewis Scott (E), Laurens Schulze-Doering (+1) and Kevin Hesbois (+1).

Caldy (9): Jon Beesley (-5), Timothy Ford (-4), James Newton (-4), Reece Cranfield (-3), Joshua McMahon (-3), Steven Capper (-3), Tom Froom (-3), Jack Brooks (-2) and Ben Chamberlain (-2).

County Louth (8): Sean Keeling (-7), Robert Moran (-5), Ruaidhri McGee (-4), Thomas Abom (-3), Stuart Grehan (-2), John Hickey (-2), Brendan McCarroll (-2) and Tim Rice (-2).

Fairhaven (10): Jack McPhail (-3), Adam Chapman (-2), Jasper Stubbs (-2), Alejandro Rodriguez Andreu (-2), Nick Marsh (-2), Jack Clarkson (-1), Mark Young (-1), John Wilding (E), William Whiteoak (E) and Jake Hibbert (+1).

Frilford Heath (10): Jack Floydd (-3), Michael Bullen (-3), Nathan Longley (-3), David Wicks (-3), Ronan Mullarney (-3), Brandon Meads (-2), Taylor Carter (-2), Johnny Tynan (-2), Bradley Bawden (-2) and Henry Drake (-1).

Goswick (10): David Clark (-5), Graeme Robertson (-4), James Wilson (Tyneside) (-3), Robbie Morrison (-3), Stuart Easton (-3), Joe Bryce (-3), James Harper (-3), James Wilson (Balmore) (-2), Daniel Kay (-2) and Kieran Quinn (-2).

Kedleston Park (10): Rob Harris (-4), Ryan Cornfield (-3), William Harrold (-2), James Whatley (-2), Darryn Lloyd (E), Jacob McGoldrick (E), Josh Courtney (E), Joshua Ashton (E), George Bloor (E) and Cameron Bridger (+1).

Lindrick (7): Bailey Gill (-6), George Mason (-2), Thomas Harbord (-1), Sam Robinson (-1), Oliver Sullivan (+1), George Ash (+1) and Robert Noon (+2).

Minchinhampton (9): Joe Retford (-6), Oliver Farrell (-5), Ben Robinson (-5), Nick Cunningham (-5), Rodi Vlasveld (-4), Jake Burnage (-4), Stuart McLaren (-4), Louis Boston (-4), and Harry Boyle (-3).

Moor Park (10): Tom Shadbolt (-7), George Baylis (-6), Erik Flores (-5), Nick Ward (-5), Owen Benson (-4), James Webber (-4), Nikhil Mohan (-4), Jake Ayres (-4), James Ablett (-3) and Matt Gauntlett (-3).

Northamptonshire County (10): Sam Broadhurst (-5), Jamie Abbott (-4), Freddie MacArthur (-4), Callum Farr (-2), Gary Boyd (-2), Oliver Toyer (-2) Robin Williams (-2), Ryan Evans (-1), Matty Lamb (-1) and Jevann Parmar (-1).

Panmure (10): Sandy Scott (-5), Thomas Finnegan (-4), John Paterson (-3), Bradley Neil (-3), Alan Berrington (-3), Ben Murray (-2), James Arandia (-2), John Henry (-2), Peter Whiteford (-2) and Liam Duncan (-2).

Rochester & Cobham Park (10): Jamie Wood (-3), Thomas Thurloway (-3), Bradley Chrystie (-2), Richard Wallis (-1), Ant Tarchetti (-1), Daniel Roberts (-1), Ben Quinney (-1), Connor Bell (E), Paul Nessling (E) and Danny Jones (E).

The post Aces high as 142 players progress to Final Qualifying for the 150th Open appeared first on Golf News.

Golf News